pure-play trading

Polish translation: obrót wyłącznie papierami wartościowymi

09:26 Feb 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pure-play trading
Kontekst:

"US companies were more aggressive exponents of “pure-play” trading."
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:obrót wyłącznie papierami wartościowymi
Explanation:
znalazłem trzy trochę odmienne znaczenia "pure play" (m.in. znaczenie podane powyżej), ale tylko to pasuje dokładnie do kontekstu (patrz link)
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Dzięki, chociaż rzeczywi¶cie pure-play ma wiele znaczeń i jeszcze nie jestem pewien, czy znalazłem to wła¶ciwe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obrót wyłącznie papierami wartościowymi
makary
2spekulacyjna gra na gieldzie
Piotr Kurek
2 -1sprzedaż tylko jednego produktu/jednej usługi
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spekulacyjna gra na gieldzie


Explanation:
ew. spekulacje gieldowe

propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprzedaż tylko jednego produktu/jednej usługi


Explanation:
Firmy amerykańskie agresywnie obstawały przy sprzedaży jednego rodzaju produktu?

Pure-play - A company devoted to one line of business, or a company whose stock price is highly correlated with the fortunes of a specific investing theme or strategy.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pureplay.asp




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pureplay.asp
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maitland: albo sprzedaż produktów JEDNYM kanałem
2 days 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obrót wyłącznie papierami wartościowymi


Explanation:
znalazłem trzy trochę odmienne znaczenia "pure play" (m.in. znaczenie podane powyżej), ale tylko to pasuje dokładnie do kontekstu (patrz link)


    Reference: http://www.traderstatus.com/trader.htm
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Dzięki, chociaż rzeczywi¶cie pure-play ma wiele znaczeń i jeszcze nie jestem pewien, czy znalazłem to wła¶ciwe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search