International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

IS

Polish translation: IS

14:48 May 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IS
Input orders in IS (according to customer agreements
Gdzie mam te zamówienia .... ?
bartek
Polish translation:IS
Explanation:
przy braku innych danych lepiej zostawić tak jak jest - bo możliwości jest zbyt dużo. Na przykład:

In Service
Information Service
Instrumentation System
Integrated System
Intermediate System
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
IS = (tym razem) System Informacji. Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3IS
leff
2input system
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
input system


Explanation:
zgaduję

pewnie jakiś program, w którym wpisuje się wszystkie zamówienia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 14:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licho wie, \'system zamówień\' albo zostaw \'IS\', bo może to nazwa własna tegoż programu

The CBIR Input System is designed to allow users of CBIR Online an electronic way to submit new materials for inclusion into the CBIR database. General directions and supporting web pages are identified below.
http://www.buffalostate.edu/orgs/cbir/CBIR-Input.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IS


Explanation:
przy braku innych danych lepiej zostawić tak jak jest - bo możliwości jest zbyt dużo. Na przykład:

In Service
Information Service
Instrumentation System
Integrated System
Intermediate System

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
IS = (tym razem) System Informacji. Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search