Project walk-down

Polish translation: inspekcja

01:11 Apr 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Project walk-down
3.0 Project Walk-down & Meeting Requirements
The Team meetings shall occur shortly after the project
walk-down. Both will be scheduled as appropriate for the
project/facility, but shall occur at least once a month.
The Team will compile information from the project walkdown,
keep written minutes of all meetings, and distribute
information to Team Members, project/facility Construction
and Safety management.
Periodic feedback to all employees should include major
action items, goals, and accomplishments that the Team
is addressing and reaching.
An agenda must be prepared for each meeting. Agenda
items will include the following, as appropriate:
· Review of key result areas, objectives, and measures
of performance from project walk-down results
I nic więcej - nigdzie się to 'walk-down' już nie pojawia...
Szymon Cegielka
Polish translation:inspekcja
Explanation:
Can we predict the behavior of piping systems in earthquakes (PDF)
... The scoping walk-down is followed by data gathering ... A seismic walk-down is a detailed inspection of the piping system, looking for and ...mceer.buffalo.edu/publications

RANSITION (PDF)
... example, for IT projects an appropriate check may still be performed even if a walk-down. is not ... especially important yet generally separate walk-down is a safety walk-down ... www.er.doe.gov/sc-80/sc-81/man/ch7.pdf


... the post operation walk down is. complete. ... www.ksc.nasa.gov/procurement/elvis/docs/vafbsuphazops.pdf
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspekcja
TranslateThis
4przegląd (etapów projektu)
xxxOTMed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project walk-down
inspekcja


Explanation:
Can we predict the behavior of piping systems in earthquakes (PDF)
... The scoping walk-down is followed by data gathering ... A seismic walk-down is a detailed inspection of the piping system, looking for and ...mceer.buffalo.edu/publications

RANSITION (PDF)
... example, for IT projects an appropriate check may still be performed even if a walk-down. is not ... especially important yet generally separate walk-down is a safety walk-down ... www.er.doe.gov/sc-80/sc-81/man/ch7.pdf


... the post operation walk down is. complete. ... www.ksc.nasa.gov/procurement/elvis/docs/vafbsuphazops.pdf

TranslateThis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
11 hrs

agree  legato
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project walk-down
przegląd (etapów projektu)


Explanation:
IMHO walkdown to termin bliskoznaczny walkthrough, jest na to parenaście linków, np. http://web.em.doe.gov/deact/fst.html
Myślę, że chodzi o analizę poszczególnych etapów procesu/prjektu/procedury.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search