On a rolling four quarter basis

Polish translation: w ujęciu kroczącym za cztery kwartały

07:13 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: On a rolling four quarter basis
fraza ta pojawia się w wynikach finansowych firmy za pierwszy kwartał: On a rolling four quarter basis, the Company gained.....
katjja
Polish translation:w ujęciu kroczącym za cztery kwartały
Explanation:
on a rolling basis zwykle można przełumaczyć jako 'w ujęciu kroczącym' (rolling forecast - prognoza krocząca (lub ruchoma) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/413688 )

potocznie można powiedzieć "krocząco za cztery kwartały"
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w ujęciu kroczącym za cztery kwartały
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3w rozliczeniu za cztery (ostatnie) kwartały
Adam Lankamer
3przez cztery kwartały z rzędu
cquest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a rolling four quarter basis
przez cztery kwartały z rzędu


Explanation:
(a wild guess, really)

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a rolling four quarter basis
w rozliczeniu za cztery (ostatnie) kwartały


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a rolling four quarter basis
w ujęciu kroczącym za cztery kwartały


Explanation:
on a rolling basis zwykle można przełumaczyć jako 'w ujęciu kroczącym' (rolling forecast - prognoza krocząca (lub ruchoma) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/413688 )

potocznie można powiedzieć "krocząco za cztery kwartały"

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
111 days
  -> dzięki

agree  Anna Bittner
199 days
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search