mainstream

Polish translation: podążać za ogółem/kopiować zachowania konkurencji

13:52 Nov 17, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / responsible competitiveness
English term or phrase: mainstream
context: generally in such cases, competitors will follow the leader in seeking to gain advantage, which means that mainstreaming involves the erosion of the first mover advantage"
mainstream - jako czasownik, co to może znaczyć?
ascaris
Polish translation:podążać za ogółem/kopiować zachowania konkurencji
Explanation:
klasyczny oligopol, np. stacje benzynowe
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
to chyba najtrafniejsza odpowiedź, choć pozostałe też są raczej ok, dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podążać za ogółem/kopiować zachowania konkurencji
Adam Lankamer
5wchodzić w główny nurt
Mariusz Kuklinski
4zejście na poziom rynku masowego / powszechnego
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podążać za ogółem/kopiować zachowania konkurencji


Explanation:
klasyczny oligopol, np. stacje benzynowe

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
to chyba najtrafniejsza odpowiedź, choć pozostałe też są raczej ok, dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zejście na poziom rynku masowego / powszechnego


Explanation:
po tej linii



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wchodzić w główny nurt


Explanation:
@

Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search