turn on

Polish translation: zależeć od

21:31 Nov 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / kodeks firmy
English term or phrase: turn on
Many bundling arrangements are permitted, but the legal analysis may turn on XYZs marketshare, the impact on competition or other factors.
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:zależeć od
Explanation:
turn on something
Jest takie znaczenie też
to depend on something in an important way. The success of the talks turns on whether both sides are willing to compromise.
See also: turn
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003

Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uaktywnic udzial rynkowy
Witold Palka
3zależeć od
IwonaASzymaniak
4 -1włączyć
robwoj


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
włączyć


Explanation:
Słownik

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: w tym kontekście? i co to miałoby znaczyć?
34 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uaktywnic udzial rynkowy


Explanation:
w wyniku powstania analizy prawnej

Witold Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zależeć od


Explanation:
turn on something
Jest takie znaczenie też
to depend on something in an important way. The success of the talks turns on whether both sides are willing to compromise.
See also: turn
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003



Example sentence(s):
  • "The election would turn not on ideology but on competence" George F. Will

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turn+on
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn+on
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search