five week months

Polish translation: miesiące mające pięć tygodni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five week months
Polish translation:miesiące mające pięć tygodni
Entered by: AgaM25

05:11 May 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / bid proposal
English term or phrase: five week months
Supplier will align its accounting calendar with the Dell accounting calendar so that Supplier is reporting five week months in line with XXX reporting five weeks months for the same period. .
AgaM25
miesiące mające pięć tygodni
Explanation:
System, w którym miesiące składają się z pełnych tygodni. Chodzi o rozdzielenie miesięcy na te, które mają 4 tygodnie i te, które mają 5 tygodni. Tak jak w definicji poniżej:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-05-13 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym przypadku chodzi o to, żeby u obydwu kontrahentów ten sam miesiąc był oznaczony jako mający 5 tygodni.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
tez tak wlasnie myslalam:) bardzo dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5miesiące mające pięć tygodni
Agnieszka Moczynska
4pieciotygodniowe miesiace
Monika Darron
3co tydzień pięć razy w miesiącu
robwoj


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co tydzień pięć razy w miesiącu


Explanation:
wydaje się to logiczne w odróznieniu od pięciu tgodni na miesiąc

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miesiące mające pięć tygodni


Explanation:
System, w którym miesiące składają się z pełnych tygodni. Chodzi o rozdzielenie miesięcy na te, które mają 4 tygodnie i te, które mają 5 tygodni. Tak jak w definicji poniżej:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-05-13 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym przypadku chodzi o to, żeby u obydwu kontrahentów ten sam miesiąc był oznaczony jako mający 5 tygodni.

Example sentence(s):
  • If weeks are assigned to months as ISO 8601 assigns them to years, each month has either four or five weeks. Five-week months are separated by 1, 2, or 3 four-week months. A February with five weeks must end on Thursday 29th.

    Reference: http://www.merlyn.demon.co.uk/weekinfo.htm
Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tez tak wlasnie myslalam:) bardzo dziekuje!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieciotygodniowe miesiace


Explanation:
.

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search