International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

inventories

Polish translation: zapasy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventories
Polish translation:zapasy
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

06:54 Jul 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: inventories
Inventories are the goods acquired outright or manufactured by companies for sale in the ordinary course of their business operations, for processing or inclusion in the production process. (goods for resale, raw materials, etc)
awlod2
zapasy/zasoby
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Zapytałam fachowców w firmie. Wybrali "zapasy". Dziękuję za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zapasy/zasoby
Piotr Kurek
4 +1stany magazynowe
Piotr Bienkowski
5Dobra na skladzie, inwentarz
Lota


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dobra na skladzie, inwentarz


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stany magazynowe


Explanation:
surowców, półproduktów, wyrobów gotowych


    own experience translating/interpreting at a big manufacturing facility
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapasy/zasoby


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zapytałam fachowców w firmie. Wybrali "zapasy". Dziękuję za pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Tu raczej "zapasy"
18 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search