might makes right

Polish translation: Silniejszy zawsze ma rację

21:25 Apr 18, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: might makes right
Brak kontekstu, zastanawiam się jak ładnie przetłumaczyć to przysłowie na polski. Dziękuję za propozycje.
Jan
Polish translation:Silniejszy zawsze ma rację
Explanation:
o ile sie nie myle, La Fontaine...
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
And so is the case here ;-) Thx for all suggestions but RP's was the most suitable.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tam prawo, gdzie siła
Maciej Andrzejczak
4zwycięzców się nie sądzi
pidzej
3 +1Silniejszy zawsze ma rację
Radek Podolski
4racja jest po stronie siły
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tam prawo, gdzie siła


Explanation:
Siła przed prawem chodzi

takie jest tłumaczenie przysłowia: "Might overcomes right" - chyba to jest to samo?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
7 mins

agree  Ewa Latecka
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silniejszy zawsze ma rację


Explanation:
o ile sie nie myle, La Fontaine...

Radek Podolski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
And so is the case here ;-) Thx for all suggestions but RP's was the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: Tak jest. "Wilk i jagnię": La raison du plus fort est toujours la meilleure. :)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racja jest po stronie siły


Explanation:
lub
...silniejszego

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwycięzców się nie sądzi


Explanation:
-

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search