catch up

Polish translation: dowiadywać się // włączać/angażować się

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch up
Polish translation:dowiadywać się // włączać/angażować się
Entered by: mike23

20:54 Dec 8, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: catch up
W trochę wyrwanych z kontekstu zdaniach ze szkolenia na temat Kodeksu postępowania.

Meet Ethan, whose colleague’s behaviour is affecting his work.
Cause for concern?
Bullying
Kylie catches up
Should Kylie get involved?

Myślę, że "Kylie catches up" dotyczy sytuacji z Ethanem, ale nie jestem pewna.
asia20002
Poland
dowiadywać się // włączać/angażować się
Explanation:

1) Kylie dowiaduje się (o tym)
2) Kylie włącza/angażuje się (w to)
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dzieje się to w obecności XXX
Adrian Liszewski
3widzi/zauważa, co się dzieje
MateuszLodz
2pojmować sytuację
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2dowiadywać się // włączać/angażować się
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dowiadywać się // włączać/angażować się


Explanation:

1) Kylie dowiaduje się (o tym)
2) Kylie włącza/angażuje się (w to)

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pojmować sytuację


Explanation:
"catch on" jest prawidłowym idiomem.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 760

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
widzi/zauważa, co się dzieje


Explanation:
Luźna propozycja, bardziej z języka mówionego, żeby historyjka brzmiała naturalniej.

MateuszLodz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dzieje się to w obecności XXX


Explanation:
Moja wersja: Dzieje się to w obecności Kylie. Chodzi o znęcanie się niewymienionego z imienia kolegi Ethana nad Ethanem. Czy Kylie powinna zainterweniować?

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search