forward bookings

Polish translation: rezerwacje z wyprzedzeniem

14:09 May 8, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: forward bookings
If a client has full insurance cover, the insured limit is deemed to be the internal credit limit and no further approvals need to be sought internally.

Full insurance cover means that the client is NEVER underinsured, taking into account the client's Open Receivables, Unbilled balances as well as all noncancellable Forward Bookings
TranslateWithMe
Poland
Polish translation:rezerwacje z wyprzedzeniem
Explanation:
Specjalne Oferty na Rezerwacje z Wyprzedzeniem Od € 430,00



https://www.villaggioisamar.com/1-pol-273942-specjalne-ofert...



Specjalne Oferty na Rezerwacje z Wyprzedzeniem: Zarezerwuj natychmiast z naszymi TARYFAMI PROMO
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rezerwacje z wyprzedzeniem
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3zamówienia lub rezerwacje terminowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamówienia lub rezerwacje terminowe


Explanation:
This most likely refers to reservations for future (forward) services:
ccccccccccccccc

This contract covers costs you incur on non-cancellable forward bookings, specifically your buyers inability to pay for their contractual obligations in regard to the forward booking of media or advertising space that was placed via you, insofar as this inability results directly and solely from the insolvency of your buyer.

In respect of forward bookings of media or advertising space: if the insolvency occurs before the non-cancellable period you must cancel the bookings. We will have no liability for the costs of forward bookings that were not non-cancellable

For forward bookings of media or advertising space we will maintain cover for the noncancellable period, subject to the conditions specified in this module, provided that the value of such non-cancellable bookings have been declared to us together with the declaration of turnover /billings within thirty days of the end of the contract period.

and costs of non-cancellable forward bookings of media or
advertising space), as soon as the loss is ascertained;

The costs mentioned in article 1 above, after deduction of the value of services,
(forward bookings of media or advertising space, equipment and, if applicable, goods) already billed.

https://www.creditinsurancedirect.co.uk/assets/advertising-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-05-08 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
cccccccccc
future transaction/forward transaction transakcja terminowa
Creator: Marlena Dobosz
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/17629388-futu...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: terminowe operacje finansowe
English translation: (financial) forward (and futures) transactions
Entered by: aniakucharska
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/business_commer...


Polish term or phrase: transakcja terminowa na stope procentowa
English translation: forward rate agreement
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general...

ccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-05-08 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
In finance, a futures contract (more colloquially, futures) is a standardized forward contract, a legal agreement to buy or sell something at a predetermined price at a specified time in the future. The asset transacted is usually a commodity or financial instrument. The predetermined price the parties agree to buy and sell the asset for is known as the forward price. The specified time in the future—which is when delivery and payment occur—is known as the delivery date. Because it is a function of an underlying asset, a futures contract is a derivative product.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futures_contract

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 768

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezerwacje z wyprzedzeniem


Explanation:
Specjalne Oferty na Rezerwacje z Wyprzedzeniem Od € 430,00



https://www.villaggioisamar.com/1-pol-273942-specjalne-ofert...



Specjalne Oferty na Rezerwacje z Wyprzedzeniem: Zarezerwuj natychmiast z naszymi TARYFAMI PROMO

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search