tower method

Polish translation: sztauwanie krzyżowe podzielone w blokach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tower method
Polish translation:sztauwanie krzyżowe podzielone w blokach
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

03:23 Jul 12, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / umowa dostawy
English term or phrase: tower method
The goods must be packaged in clusters.
Mixed pallets with meat products must be packed using the tower method, not the layer method.
Vacant packing spaces need to be avoided.
The cargo needs to be secured against slipping and sliding.


Chodzi o sposób układania palet do transportu.
Czy istnieje metoda wieżowa? stojakowa? Czy to to samo co "na kanapkę"?

Bardzo proszę o pomoc.
Anna Kruczek
Poland
sztauwanie krzyżowe podzielone w blokach
Explanation:
Both methods stack vertically, I believe, but the tower method separates the cargo into individual "towers" (bloki), which requires changing the stacking direction in each row (cross-directionally) vs. single-direction stacking of the layer method:

Sztauowanie krzyżowe „na zakładkę” (full cross-tie) występuje w sytuacji, gdy pojedyncze sztuki ułożone na zakładkę są jednocześnie ułożone w warstwie przemiennie, wzdłużnie i poprzecznie (rys. 142). Taka technika większa stabilność całego stosu. Sztauowane tą techniką stosy mogą być podzielone na bloki oddzielone od siebie materiałem sztauerskim (rys. 143).
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Bogusz_Wisnicki/publica...
w warstwie przemiennie, wzdłużnie i poprzecznie (rys. 142). Taka technika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-07-12 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj końce stosu drewna są ułożone według tower method

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2495/0882/files/Stacking-0...
https://wolfandiron.com/blogs/feedthewolf/firewood-fundament...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pionowo vs. warstwowo
Kamila Ołtarzewska
2sztauwanie krzyżowe podzielone w blokach
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pionowo vs. warstwowo


Explanation:
Towary należy zapakować.
(...) palety należy umieszczać jedna na drugiej, do sufitu, obok siebie, a nie, zaczynając od wypełnienia dolnej warstwy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Palety należy układać pionowo, a nie warstwowo.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layer_by_Layer
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sztauwanie krzyżowe podzielone w blokach


Explanation:
Both methods stack vertically, I believe, but the tower method separates the cargo into individual "towers" (bloki), which requires changing the stacking direction in each row (cross-directionally) vs. single-direction stacking of the layer method:

Sztauowanie krzyżowe „na zakładkę” (full cross-tie) występuje w sytuacji, gdy pojedyncze sztuki ułożone na zakładkę są jednocześnie ułożone w warstwie przemiennie, wzdłużnie i poprzecznie (rys. 142). Taka technika większa stabilność całego stosu. Sztauowane tą techniką stosy mogą być podzielone na bloki oddzielone od siebie materiałem sztauerskim (rys. 143).
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Bogusz_Wisnicki/publica...
w warstwie przemiennie, wzdłużnie i poprzecznie (rys. 142). Taka technika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-07-12 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj końce stosu drewna są ułożone według tower method

https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/2495/0882/files/Stacking-0...
https://wolfandiron.com/blogs/feedthewolf/firewood-fundament...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search