ethical fading

Polish translation: stopniowy zanik etyki//osłabienie etyki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ethical fading
Polish translation:stopniowy zanik etyki//osłabienie etyki
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:55 Jul 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ethical fading
Ethical fading is a psychological phenomenon that can occur among people who think of themselves as highly ethical, but lose sight of the ethical aspects of decision-making when focused solely on achieving business results.

Pewnie nie ma polskiego odpowiednika, więc jest tu pole do popisu
TranslateWithMe
Poland
stopniowy zanik etyki//osłabienie etyki
Explanation:
A couple shots in the dark.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obniżanie się norm/standardów/zasad etycznych/moralnych
geopiet
3oportunistyczna marginalizalizacja
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3stopniowy zanik etyki//osłabienie etyki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopniowy zanik etyki//osłabienie etyki


Explanation:
A couple shots in the dark.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886
Grading comment
dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obniżanie się norm/standardów/zasad etycznych/moralnych


Explanation:
obniżanie się standardów etycznych - https://isn.page.link/vbEo

-------

Obniżanie standardów etycznych stanowi konsekwencję zjawiska - https://isn.page.link/8K6W - „Etyka, biznes, zarządzanie” Autor : Grażyna Bokszańska

-----

.. czyli do stopniowego obniżania się standardów moralnych - https://isn.page.link/JaTa - - „Etyka, biznes, zarządzanie” Autor : Grażyna Bokszańska

------

obniżanie się standardów moralnych - https://isn.page.link/tEG6

-------

obniżanie się norm moralnych - https://isn.page.link/SU2i

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  mike23
1 day 3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oportunistyczna marginalizalizacja


Explanation:
Oportunizm polityczny oznacza, że w naturze ludzkiej leży osiąganie celów najmniejszym możliwym wysiłkiem.

https://calmatters.org/commentary/political-expediency-worse...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ethical fading is a symptom of Hobbesian world blooming.

    https://calmatters.org/commentary/political-expediency-worsens-long-term-consequences/
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search