non-detailing

Polish translation: działalność niezwiązana ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-detailing
Polish translation:działalność niezwiązana ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:05 Aug 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: non-detailing
The role of KAMs vary by country but for the purposes of this policy, a KAM is defined as an individual that spends over 60% of their time on non-detailing activities and has a role that is distinctly different to that of a sales representative.

KAM = Key Account Manager
TranslateWithMe
Poland
działalność niezwiązana ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią
Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=D4lcwoeheuEC&pg=PA82&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1czynności niezwiązane ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią
Gabriela Miklińska
3 +1działalność niezwiązana ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
działalność niezwiązana ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=D4lcwoeheuEC&pg=PA82&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 838
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Miklińska: Byłeś szybszy, Frank! Pozdrawiam!
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję Gabrielo. Pozdrawiam!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czynności niezwiązane ze sprzedażą bezpośrednią


Explanation:
Detail
"Usually a verb in pharmaceutical sales. To detail is to provide a doctor with information about a product, particularly with the help of a company-produced visual aid. Within marketing, non-detailing activities are those outside of direct selling to physicians."
Careers in Pharmaceuticals wyd. WetFeet
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=D4lcwoeheuEC&printsec=f...

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: What is a couple of minutes between friends?
1 min
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search