contribution

Polish translation: darowizny i dotacje

13:27 Aug 17, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company policies
English term or phrase: contribution
Mój problem tkwi w braku tematycznego kontekstu dla tego słowa.

Dokument określający, kto w spółce musi jakie dokumenty podpisywać (nazwany "Signature Rights Policy"). Całość podzielona na kategorie dokumentów: "Sales", "Marketing", "HR", "Legal", i następuje kategoria "Contributions". W tej kategorii zamiast rozwinięcia, które mogłoby wyjaśnić, o jakie "contributions" chodzi, mam tylko jeden równoważnik zdania: "As defined in the contribution policy."

Macie jakieś pomysły? Być może tłumaczył ktoś podobny dokument, w którym to pojęcie wystąpiło i było jasno wyjaśnione, o co chodzi?
Agnieszka Ochocka
Poland
Polish translation:darowizny i dotacje
Explanation:
np. dla seniorów, sportowców, szkoły itp.

Przykład:
https://www.mononabank.com/uploads/pdfs/MB_Contribution_Requ...

Contribution Policy
Monona Bank supports many community groups and events. Because of the volume of requests for support that we receive, we have developed a corporate policy to help us focus our support effectively.
https://www.mononabank.com/about-us/community-involvement/
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1darowizny i dotacje
Robert Foltyn
2 +1dotacja polityczna
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotacja polityczna


Explanation:
Many companies have policies regarding political contributions.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darowizny i dotacje


Explanation:
np. dla seniorów, sportowców, szkoły itp.

Przykład:
https://www.mononabank.com/uploads/pdfs/MB_Contribution_Requ...

Contribution Policy
Monona Bank supports many community groups and events. Because of the volume of requests for support that we receive, we have developed a corporate policy to help us focus our support effectively.
https://www.mononabank.com/about-us/community-involvement/

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search