Business verticals

Polish translation: rynek pionowy

09:59 Oct 3, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Business verticals
Kontekst (na przykład):

f your business casts a wide net by making products or services that could appeal to almost anyone, you'll have a significant pool of potential customers but few specific ways to reach them. If your products or services appeal to a targeted niche, you'll have a smaller customer base but each potential customer will be more likely to buy. Business verticals are narrow markets whose specific needs make them especially likely to want your offerings.

Z góry dziękuję za wszelkie sugestie
Kasia Platkowska
Spain
Polish translation:rynek pionowy
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości. Z tym, że 'rynek pionowy' wcale nie musi być wąski, ale to samo dotyczy pierwotnie 'business verticals', których przykładem są np. handel detaliczny czy opieka zdrowotna -- segmenty rynkowe o ogromnej wartości.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rynek pionowy
Maciek Drobka
3nisza rynkowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2segmenty rynku
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business vertical
rynek pionowy


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości. Z tym, że 'rynek pionowy' wcale nie musi być wąski, ale to samo dotyczy pierwotnie 'business verticals', których przykładem są np. handel detaliczny czy opieka zdrowotna -- segmenty rynkowe o ogromnej wartości.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 683
Grading comment
dziekuje

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business verticals
nisza rynkowa


Explanation:

market niche– n. nisza rynkowa
http://pomoctlumacza.blogspot.com/2016/05/economics_13.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Nisza rynkowa - to wąsko zdefiniowana grupa klientów, którzy szukają ściśle określonych korzyści. Grupę tą stanowią nabywcy posiadający skonkretyzowane potrzeby, poszukujący produktów i usług o określonych, często nie standardowych cechach. Są oni w stanie zapłacić wyższą cenę w zamian za produkt spełniający ich preferencje.
https://mfiles.pl/pl/index.php/Nisza_rynkowa

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 838

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business verticals
segmenty rynku


Explanation:
segmenty rynku

In my experience, what people call verticals or vertical markets is nothing more than one type of market segmentation. Some of the answers referred to segments as niches. Althouh this can be correct, I think that the word niche implies a certain smallness which is not necessarily true.

There are many ways to segment markets, and this can lead to sustainable competitive advantage when it’s done well.

A mmarket segment defines a set of characteristics that allow you to identify potential customers with common characteristics. These common characteristics should correlate with common buying behavior. For example, you could segment a market for cotton shirts by targeting people who are left-handed. This does not seem like it would be likely to lead to Common buying behaviour for those shirts. On the other hand, if you manufacture left handed golf clubs, then this would be an excellent market segmentation.

One way to segment markets is to think of them as “verticals“. Typically this would mean targeting businesses that are in very similar types of business and using that as the basis of segmentation. For example, if you’re selling a medical device, you could consider individual doctors in private practice as one vertical . Hospitals might be considered a different vertical. Another analyst might consider both of these in the same vertical of health providers.
https://www.quora.com/What-does-verticals-mean-in-business-t...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 584




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search