tu: reasonable proxy

Polish translation: rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable proxy
Polish translation:rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy
Entered by: mike23

12:27 Jan 21, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tu: reasonable proxy
Właściwie chodzi o końcówkę:

Drilling down on VC activity
To provide some clarity on the built-world tech market, we have classified the market in eight major disciplines, or verticals, and researched the VC flows in each one to determine where money is being invested. The availability of capital and interest in this sector would suggest ----- that those willing to invest in a technology provide a reasonable proxy of the most commercially viable technologies.


A tekst dotyczy inwestycji venture capital w firmy oferujące nowe technologie, takie jak sztuczna inteligencja itp. dla branży nieruchomości, np. ułatwiajace wycenę nieruchomości, czy obliczające czynsze itp.

Link do całego tekstu:
https://www.ey.com/en_gl/real-estate-hospitality-constructio...
TranslateWithMe
Poland
rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy
Explanation:
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Un4oXtDxJsvmrgScgo...
---

proxy - a situation, process, or activity to which another situation, etc. is compared, especially in order to calculate how successful or unsuccessful it is:
a proxy for sth Wall Street typically uses volume growth as a proxy for the underlying health of a business.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/proxy

proxy indicator
Indirect measure or sign that approximates or represents a phenomenon in the absence of a direct measure or sign. Number of female members of a chamber of commerce, for example, is a proxy indicator of the percentage of female business owners or executives. Also called indirect indicator.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/proxy-indicator...

market proxy
Used for the purpose of simplifying studies requiring a market variable, statistic, or comparison. Market proxy is a broad representation of the overall market. It may not actually be possible to find a true proxy of the market as a whole because a proxy will only represent a small part of the overall market for all risky assets.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/market-proxy.ht...

proxy - wskaźnik zastępczy
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/byUrl/1

7. Dlaczego niektóre wskaźniki monitorujące cele globalne oznaczone są jako zastępcze?

Wskaźniki zastępcze (tzw. Proxy indicators) są miernikami, które zaproponowano w sytuacji braku dostępności danych dla Polski dla oryginalnego wskaźnika z listy ONZ.
http://sdg.gov.pl/faqs/

Dane z tego zakresu wykorzystywane są także jako tzw. wskaźniki zastępcze (proxy indicators) do oceny efektów działalności naukowo-technicznej (wskaźniki efektów – output indicators).
https://www.parp.gov.pl/files/74/81/469/12812.pdf

Although the credit line was extended by the Chinese subsidiary of the bank in question, it was considered to be a reasonable proxy for a benchmark.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/?uri=uriserv:...

Chociaż ta linia kredytowa została udostępniona przez chińską filię danego banku, została uznana za rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy na potrzeby poziomu referencyjnego.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

On the basis of PI’s separation of accounts and the average values for financial services, the profitability ratio for 2005 was […] %. In view of the additional costs of managing postal savings certificates, Italy indicated that a reasonable proxy for the profitability ratio of postal savings certificates was […] %.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

Zgodnie z podziałem księgowym PI i w odniesieniu do średnich wartości usług finansowych wskaźnik rentowności w 2005 r. wynosi […] %. Zważywszy na większe koszty związane z zarządzaniem bonami BFP, Włochy podają wartość […] % jako rozsądny zamiennik wskaźnika rentowności bonów BFP.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-01-22 16:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wspólna odpowiedź Komisji dot. pkt30 lit.b) i c). Wskaźnik docelowy stanowi rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy dla celu szczegółowego, dla którego go określono: „ułatwianie wejścia rolników posiadających odpowiednie umiejętności do sektora rolnictwa, a w szczególności wymiany pokoleń”.
https://www.senat.gov.pl/gfx/senat/userfiles/_public/k9/komi...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy
mike23
3niezawodny wskaźnik
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niezawodny wskaźnik


Explanation:
English term or phrase: reasonable proxy
Portuguese translation: indicador fiável
Entered by: jorges
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/finance-gen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-01-21 12:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co najmniej to jest sensowny wskaźnik.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonable proxy
rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy


Explanation:
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Un4oXtDxJsvmrgScgo...
---

proxy - a situation, process, or activity to which another situation, etc. is compared, especially in order to calculate how successful or unsuccessful it is:
a proxy for sth Wall Street typically uses volume growth as a proxy for the underlying health of a business.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/proxy

proxy indicator
Indirect measure or sign that approximates or represents a phenomenon in the absence of a direct measure or sign. Number of female members of a chamber of commerce, for example, is a proxy indicator of the percentage of female business owners or executives. Also called indirect indicator.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/proxy-indicator...

market proxy
Used for the purpose of simplifying studies requiring a market variable, statistic, or comparison. Market proxy is a broad representation of the overall market. It may not actually be possible to find a true proxy of the market as a whole because a proxy will only represent a small part of the overall market for all risky assets.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/market-proxy.ht...

proxy - wskaźnik zastępczy
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/byUrl/1

7. Dlaczego niektóre wskaźniki monitorujące cele globalne oznaczone są jako zastępcze?

Wskaźniki zastępcze (tzw. Proxy indicators) są miernikami, które zaproponowano w sytuacji braku dostępności danych dla Polski dla oryginalnego wskaźnika z listy ONZ.
http://sdg.gov.pl/faqs/

Dane z tego zakresu wykorzystywane są także jako tzw. wskaźniki zastępcze (proxy indicators) do oceny efektów działalności naukowo-technicznej (wskaźniki efektów – output indicators).
https://www.parp.gov.pl/files/74/81/469/12812.pdf

Although the credit line was extended by the Chinese subsidiary of the bank in question, it was considered to be a reasonable proxy for a benchmark.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/?uri=uriserv:...

Chociaż ta linia kredytowa została udostępniona przez chińską filię danego banku, została uznana za rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy na potrzeby poziomu referencyjnego.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

On the basis of PI’s separation of accounts and the average values for financial services, the profitability ratio for 2005 was […] %. In view of the additional costs of managing postal savings certificates, Italy indicated that a reasonable proxy for the profitability ratio of postal savings certificates was […] %.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

Zgodnie z podziałem księgowym PI i w odniesieniu do średnich wartości usług finansowych wskaźnik rentowności w 2005 r. wynosi […] %. Zważywszy na większe koszty związane z zarządzaniem bonami BFP, Włochy podają wartość […] % jako rozsądny zamiennik wskaźnika rentowności bonów BFP.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-01-22 16:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wspólna odpowiedź Komisji dot. pkt30 lit.b) i c). Wskaźnik docelowy stanowi rozsądny wskaźnik zastępczy dla celu szczegółowego, dla którego go określono: „ułatwianie wejścia rolników posiadających odpowiednie umiejętności do sektora rolnictwa, a w szczególności wymiany pokoleń”.
https://www.senat.gov.pl/gfx/senat/userfiles/_public/k9/komi...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 614




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search