incur a specified liability to his estate

Polish translation: zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incur a specified liability to his estate
Polish translation:zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku
Entered by: mike23

06:53 Jan 22, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Prawo upadłościowe UK
English term or phrase: incur a specified liability to his estate
Kontekst (pkt e)
283A Bankrupt's home ceasing to form part of estate
(l)This section applies where property comprised in the bankrupt's estate consists of an interest in a dwelling-house which at the date of the bankruptcy was the sole or principal residence of—
(a)the bankrupt,
(b)the bankrupt's spouse [or civil partner], or
(c)a former spouse [or former civil partner] of the bankrupt.
(2)At the end of the period of three years beginning with the date of the bankruptcy the interest mentioned in subsection (1) shall—
(a)cease to be comprised in the bankrupt's estate, and
(b)vest in the bankrupt (without conveyance, assignment or transfer).
(3)Subsection (2) shall not apply if during the period mentioned in that subsection—
(a)the trustee realises the interest mentioned in subsection (1),
(b)the trustee applies for an order for sale in respect of the dwelling-house,
(c)the trustee applies for an order for possession of the dwelling-house,
(d)the trustee applies for an order under section 313 in Chapter IV in respect of that interest, or
(e) the trustee and the bankrupt agree that the bankrupt shall incur a specified liability to his estate (with or without the addition of interest from the date of the agreement) in consideration of which the interest mentioned in subsection (1) shall cease to form part of the estate.
Fran K
zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku
Explanation:
zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku

---

Prawo upadłościowe

Art. 61. Masa upadłościowa - pojęcie
Z dniem ogłoszenia upadłości majątek upadłego staje się masą upadłości, która służy zaspokojeniu wierzycieli upadłego.
Art. 62. Skład masy upadłości
W skład masy upadłości wchodzi majątek należący do upadłego w dniu ogłoszenia upadłości oraz nabyty przez upadłego w toku postępowania upadłościowego, z wyjątkami określonymi w art 63–67a.
https://www.lexlege.pl/prawo-upadlosciowe/dzial-ii-skutki-og...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku
mike23
3przyjąć/wziąć na siebie zobowiązanie majątkowe
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyjąć/wziąć na siebie zobowiązanie majątkowe


Explanation:
związane z, oparte na majątku/nieruchomości

(Słownik Jaślanów, str. 325

+ IPSKT UW)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-01-22 07:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

określone zobowiązanie

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy to estate oznacza majątek upadłego, czy masę upadłościową?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku


Explanation:
zaciągać/zaciągnąć określone zobowiązanie w stosunku do własnego/jego majątku

---

Prawo upadłościowe

Art. 61. Masa upadłościowa - pojęcie
Z dniem ogłoszenia upadłości majątek upadłego staje się masą upadłości, która służy zaspokojeniu wierzycieli upadłego.
Art. 62. Skład masy upadłości
W skład masy upadłości wchodzi majątek należący do upadłego w dniu ogłoszenia upadłości oraz nabyty przez upadłego w toku postępowania upadłościowego, z wyjątkami określonymi w art 63–67a.
https://www.lexlege.pl/prawo-upadlosciowe/dzial-ii-skutki-og...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search