process and craft employees

Polish translation: niewykwalifikowani i wykwalifikowani pracownicy

11:05 Feb 14, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: process and craft employees
THIS POLICY/PROCEDURE APPLIES TO all Craft/Technician and Process / Operative workers in ...
becky_sharp
Poland
Polish translation:niewykwalifikowani i wykwalifikowani pracownicy
Explanation:
Process employees to ci pracownicy wykonujący proste i często powtarzalne prace na produkcji, mający minimalne kwalifikacje.
Craft employees to pracownicy posiadający większą wiedzę i umiejętności oraz większe doświadczenie, często nie tylko w danym obszarze procesu.
Z tej grupy często wyłaniani są supervisors czyli brygadziści.
Selected response from:

itbc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niewykwalifikowani i wykwalifikowani pracownicy
itbc
3 +1specjaliści i pracownicy produkcyjni
TranslateWithMe
2operatorzy (procesu/ów produkcji) i pracownicy wykwalifikowani
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Craft Workers (Skilled) Law and Legal Definition
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specjaliści i pracownicy produkcyjni


Explanation:
może tak?

pracownicy produkcyjni
https://www.ark-doradztwo.pl/czytelnia/pozaplacowo-motywowac...

Wiele osób uważa, że motywowanie pracowników produkcyjnych jest trudne, zgadzam się z tym,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-14 12:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli to oczywiście jakaś fabryka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-14 12:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, kolejność w odpowiedzi powinna być oczywiście odwrotna: pracownicy produkcyjni i specjaliści

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-14 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: pracownicy technologiczni

https://arkop.pl/kariera/pracownik-fizyczny-dzial-produkcji/
Pracownik technologiczny – dział produkcji
Poszukujemy osób do pracy na stanowisku – pracownik technologiczny.
Miejsce pracy – XXX

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
93 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operatorzy (procesu/ów produkcji) i pracownicy wykwalifikowani


Explanation:
Process / Operative employee - operator procesów/procesu (produkcji, itp.)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/other/2474932-p...
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNStHniAHaQymQ1dm82h8...

craft worker/employee - pracownik wykwalifikowany
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/another-word-for/craft_wor...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/human-resources...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 610

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niewykwalifikowani i wykwalifikowani pracownicy


Explanation:
Process employees to ci pracownicy wykonujący proste i często powtarzalne prace na produkcji, mający minimalne kwalifikacje.
Craft employees to pracownicy posiadający większą wiedzę i umiejętności oraz większe doświadczenie, często nie tylko w danym obszarze procesu.
Z tej grupy często wyłaniani są supervisors czyli brygadziści.

itbc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mike23: Sorry, nie jestem pewien czy wyraz 'niewykwalifikowani' dobrze oddaje sens tego pierwszego terminu. Dalszy komentarz w dyskusji. Mamy do tego jeszcze termin 'unskilled'.
88 days




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Craft Workers (Skilled) Law and Legal Definition

Reference information:
According to 41 CFR 61-250.2 [Title 41 -- Public Contracts and Property Management; Subtitle B -- Other Provisions Relating to Public Contracts; Chapter 61 -- Office of the Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training Service, Department of Labor; Part 61-250 -- Annual Report From Federal Contractors], craft workers (skilled) means “manual workers of relatively high skill level having a thorough and comprehensive knowledge of the processes involved in their work. These workers exercise considerable independent judgment and usually receive an extensive period of training. Includes: The building trades, hourly paid supervisors and lead operators who are not members of management, mechanics and repairers, skilled machining occupations, compositors and typesetters, electricians, engravers, job setters (metal), motion picture projectionists, pattern and model makers, stationary engineers, tailors, arts occupations, hand painters, coaters, decorative workers, and kindred workers.

- https://definitions.uslegal.com/c/craft-workers-skilled/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search