FD officer

Polish translation: pracownik recepcji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FD officer
Polish translation:pracownik recepcji
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:50 Feb 15, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: FD officer
stanowisko pracownika restauracji
Indie
Django
Poland
pracownik recepcji
Explanation:
Given the context, a "front desk officer" should fit. If higher up, then "kierownik recepcji" should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-15 19:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Lack of communication between Duty Manager and Front Desk. DM never inform FD officer that our check-out timing has been extended. FD keep calling us to confirm the timing and confusing us.
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g294265-d301679-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-15 19:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Front Desk Officer in A leading Restaurant, Pakistan, Lahore
https://www.owcareers.com/front-desk-officer-jobs-in-a-leadi...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3pracownik recepcji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3pracownik odsługi
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fd officer
pracownik recepcji


Explanation:
Given the context, a "front desk officer" should fit. If higher up, then "kierownik recepcji" should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-15 19:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Lack of communication between Duty Manager and Front Desk. DM never inform FD officer that our check-out timing has been extended. FD keep calling us to confirm the timing and confusing us.
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g294265-d301679-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-15 19:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Front Desk Officer in A leading Restaurant, Pakistan, Lahore
https://www.owcareers.com/front-desk-officer-jobs-in-a-leadi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorze. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  TranslateWithMe: recepcje są też w restauracjach: https://www.olx.pl/oferta/hostessa-recepcja-restauracji-CID4...
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję TranslateWithMe. Miłej niedzieli.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fd officer
pracownik odsługi


Explanation:
pytanie jest o restaurację, nie hotel, więc "pracownik obsługi (klienta)”, lub „kierownik obsługi klienta”

--

pracownik obsługi klienta (oferty pracy) - https://ishr.site/2QZ6



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateWithMe: "pracownik obsługi klient" to zbyt szerokie pojęcie tutaj, może obejmować np. kelnerów, a to osoba wprowadzającca gości na salę, sprawdzająca/przyjmująca rezerwację, tak to rozumiem
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję za uwagę, piszesz „osoba wprowadzającca gości na salę, sprawdzająca/przyjmująca rezerwację” .... czyż to nie jest „obsługa”?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search