deemed liquidation event

Polish translation: zdarzenie likwidacyjne (ang. deemed liquidation event)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deemed liquidation event
Polish translation:zdarzenie likwidacyjne (ang. deemed liquidation event)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:02 Apr 25, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / spółki
English term or phrase: deemed liquidation event
Poczytałam, czaję o co chodzi - więc serdecznie proszę o nieprzesyłanie mi linków z wytłumaczeniem co to po angielsku - bo przekopałam już pół netu ;), ale odpowiednika polskiego to licho nie ma. Myślę, że innego wyjścia nie ma i trzeba podać oryginalny termin plus wytłumaczenie - chyba że ktoś ma inny pomysł? Może ktoś już tłumaczył, ładnie sobie wytłumaczył i chciałby się może podzielić swą mądrością? :))

kontekst:
Umowa inwestycyjna
Matters requiring Investor Consent:
(...)
conduct or authorise the liquidation or issuance of a deemed liquidation event, IPO, dissolution, recapitalisation or reorganisation of the Company;
LilBridge
Poland
zdarzenie likwidacyjne (ang. deemed liquidation event)
Explanation:
Deemed may not be necessary. It can be translated as przyjęte jako, uważane jako.
ccc
Zdarzenie likwidacyjne definiowane jest w umowie inwestycyjnej i zwykle obejmuje nie tylko tradycyjnie rozumianą likwidację, ale i IPO czy sprzedaż całości aktywów stronie trzeciej.
https://wneiz.pl/nauka_wneiz/frfu/59-2013/FRFU-59-443.pdf
cccccccccccccccc
Za zdarzenie likwidacyjne przyjmuje się sytuację, która powoduje spieniężenie przez inwestora całości lub znacznej części swoich udziałów, w tym także
http://wir.bg.ue.wroc.pl/docstore/download.seam?fileId=WUTbd...

cccc
Deemed Liquidation Event means: (i) a merger or consolidation in which the Corporation is a constituent party or a subsidiary of the Corporation is a constituent party and the Corporation issues shares of its capital stock pursuant to such merger or consolidation, except any such merger or consolidation involving the Corporation or a subsidiary in which the shares of capital stock of the Corporation outstanding immediately prior to such merger or consolidation continue to represent, or are converted into or exchanged for shares of capital stock that represent, immediately following such merger or consolidation, at least a majority, by voting power, of the capital stock of the surviving or resulting corporation or if the surviving or resulting corporation is a wholly owned subsidiary of another corporation immediately following such merger or consolidation, the parent corporation of such surviving or resulting corporation; or (ii) the sale, lease, transfer, exclusive license or other disposition, in a single transaction or series of related transactions, by the Corporation or any subsidiary of the Corporation of all or substantially all the assets of the Corporation and its subsidiaries taken as a whole, or the sale or disposition (whether by merger or otherwise) of one or more subsidiaries of the Corporation if substantially all of the assets of the Corporation and its subsidiaries taken as a whole are held by such subsidiary or subsidiaries, except where such sale, lease, transfer, exclusive license or other disposition is to a wholly owned subsidiary of the Corporation.
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/deemed-liquidation-eve...
cccccccccccccccc

Any one of a defined set of events that commonly trigger a distribution of a company's assets to its securityholders according to the liquidation preference or waterfall provision set out in a company's organizing documents. A deemed liquidation ensures that preferred securityholders receive a return on their capital before any other distribution of cash or assets is made to other securityholders, including common securityholders.
A deemed liquidation is distinct from an actual liquidation, dissolution or winding up and typically includes change of control triggering events, such as:
Merger.
Consolidation.
Sale of stock or all or substantially all assets.
A deemed liquidation sometimes includes a qualified IPO or an exclusive license of intellectual property, however, these trigger events are commonly qualified. For example, a dollar threshold may be set and any IPO or license below that threshold is not a deemed liquidation.
https://content.next.westlaw.com/Document/Ibad33edb3ab311e49...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
jeszcze raz dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3czynność likwidacyjna
mike23
3zdarzenie likwidacyjne (ang. deemed liquidation event)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdarzenie likwidacyjne (ang. deemed liquidation event)


Explanation:
Deemed may not be necessary. It can be translated as przyjęte jako, uważane jako.
ccc
Zdarzenie likwidacyjne definiowane jest w umowie inwestycyjnej i zwykle obejmuje nie tylko tradycyjnie rozumianą likwidację, ale i IPO czy sprzedaż całości aktywów stronie trzeciej.
https://wneiz.pl/nauka_wneiz/frfu/59-2013/FRFU-59-443.pdf
cccccccccccccccc
Za zdarzenie likwidacyjne przyjmuje się sytuację, która powoduje spieniężenie przez inwestora całości lub znacznej części swoich udziałów, w tym także
http://wir.bg.ue.wroc.pl/docstore/download.seam?fileId=WUTbd...

cccc
Deemed Liquidation Event means: (i) a merger or consolidation in which the Corporation is a constituent party or a subsidiary of the Corporation is a constituent party and the Corporation issues shares of its capital stock pursuant to such merger or consolidation, except any such merger or consolidation involving the Corporation or a subsidiary in which the shares of capital stock of the Corporation outstanding immediately prior to such merger or consolidation continue to represent, or are converted into or exchanged for shares of capital stock that represent, immediately following such merger or consolidation, at least a majority, by voting power, of the capital stock of the surviving or resulting corporation or if the surviving or resulting corporation is a wholly owned subsidiary of another corporation immediately following such merger or consolidation, the parent corporation of such surviving or resulting corporation; or (ii) the sale, lease, transfer, exclusive license or other disposition, in a single transaction or series of related transactions, by the Corporation or any subsidiary of the Corporation of all or substantially all the assets of the Corporation and its subsidiaries taken as a whole, or the sale or disposition (whether by merger or otherwise) of one or more subsidiaries of the Corporation if substantially all of the assets of the Corporation and its subsidiaries taken as a whole are held by such subsidiary or subsidiaries, except where such sale, lease, transfer, exclusive license or other disposition is to a wholly owned subsidiary of the Corporation.
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/deemed-liquidation-eve...
cccccccccccccccc

Any one of a defined set of events that commonly trigger a distribution of a company's assets to its securityholders according to the liquidation preference or waterfall provision set out in a company's organizing documents. A deemed liquidation ensures that preferred securityholders receive a return on their capital before any other distribution of cash or assets is made to other securityholders, including common securityholders.
A deemed liquidation is distinct from an actual liquidation, dissolution or winding up and typically includes change of control triggering events, such as:
Merger.
Consolidation.
Sale of stock or all or substantially all assets.
A deemed liquidation sometimes includes a qualified IPO or an exclusive license of intellectual property, however, these trigger events are commonly qualified. For example, a dollar threshold may be set and any IPO or license below that threshold is not a deemed liquidation.
https://content.next.westlaw.com/Document/Ibad33edb3ab311e49...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886
Grading comment
jeszcze raz dzięki

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czynność likwidacyjna


Explanation:
czynność likwidacyjna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-25 14:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czynności likwidacyjne - ksh
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00hloFpnPP_rMNZAFxu_...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 614




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search