Major international market

Polish translation: ważne centrum handlu międzynarodowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Major international market
Polish translation: ważne centrum handlu międzynarodowego
Entered by: Yourand

19:56 Aug 25, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Companies
English term or phrase: Major international market
Literatura piękna. USA. Lata 60te. Bohater cięzko pracuje i w końcu zostaje dostrzeżony.

"At last he’d earned the attention of a firm in Los Angeles, of all places, a major international market."
Yourand
Poland
ważne centrum handlu międzynarodowego
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
wyśmienicie, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ważne centrum handlu międzynarodowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1znaczący w skali międzynarodowej ośrodek handlowy/gospodarczy
Andrzej Ziomek
3ważny rynek międzynarodowy
Mateusz Izdebski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ważne centrum handlu międzynarodowego


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 886
Grading comment
wyśmienicie, dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: tyle, że to w kontekście nie działa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major international market
ważny rynek międzynarodowy


Explanation:
propozycja

Mateusz Izdebski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major international market
znaczący w skali międzynarodowej ośrodek handlowy/gospodarczy


Explanation:
Dpłączam swoją propozycję.

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search