market capitalisation-weighted index

Polish translation: indeks ważony kapitalizacją (rynku)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market capitalisation-weighted index
Polish translation:indeks ważony kapitalizacją (rynku)
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

18:17 Apr 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / market index
English term or phrase: market capitalisation-weighted index
The EPRA, European Public Real Estate Index, is a market capitalisation-weighted index consisting of the most heavily traded real estate stocks in Europe. It is designed to reflect the stock performance of companies engaged in specific aspects of the European real estate business as perceived by institutional investors. It has a base date of 31 December 1999 and a base value of 1000
Pawel Bartoszewicz
indeks ważony kapitalizacją (rynku)
Explanation:
Wystarczy "indeks ważony kapitalizacją" ale też dodać "rynku". W każdym razie nie "rynkową". Rynek występuje tutaj jako dopełnienie, a nie przydawka. Mówi się "kapitalizacja rynku wynosi tyle a tyle" nie zaś "Kapitalizacja rynkowa wynosi tyle, a tyle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-12 19:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam \"wcięło\" mi \"można\" - tzn. powinno być \"można też dodać...\"
Selected response from:

Archie
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indeks ważony kapitalizacją (rynku)
Archie
4indeks ważony kapitalizacją rynkową
Sanctus
2wskaznik oparty na cenach akcji i kapitalizacji rynkowej (wybranych firm)
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indeks ważony kapitalizacją rynkową


Explanation:
np

Sanctus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wskaznik oparty na cenach akcji i kapitalizacji rynkowej (wybranych firm)


Explanation:
wskaznikow market-capitalisation weighted, czyli opartych na cenach akcji i kapitalizacji rynkowej wybranych firm
http://members.optusnet.com.au/~kesmarek/zadzap/wskaznik.htm...


    Reference: http://members.optusnet.com.au/~kesmarek/zadzap/wskaznik.htm...
bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeks ważony kapitalizacją (rynku)


Explanation:
Wystarczy "indeks ważony kapitalizacją" ale też dodać "rynku". W każdym razie nie "rynkową". Rynek występuje tutaj jako dopełnienie, a nie przydawka. Mówi się "kapitalizacja rynku wynosi tyle a tyle" nie zaś "Kapitalizacja rynkowa wynosi tyle, a tyle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-12 19:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam \"wcięło\" mi \"można\" - tzn. powinno być \"można też dodać...\"


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=%22wa%C5%BCon...
Archie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search