regional municipality

Polish translation: gmina miejska

09:42 Apr 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: regional municipality
Sworn before me in the Regional Municipality of Peel...
makawa
Polish translation:gmina miejska
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4samorząd regionalny
Daniel Sax
4władze samorządowe regionu
Woman
3okręg samorządowy / władze miejskie
ZenonStyczyrz
3gmina miejska
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
władze samorządowe regionu


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gmina miejska


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samorząd regionalny


Explanation:
to stwor kanadyjski, taki typ wiejskiego powiatu/hrabstwa. Adam ma racje, w zasadzie to niemozliwe do oddania, ale sugeruje dosc ogolny "samorząd regionalny"

A regional municipality is a type of Canadian municipal government which works much like a county; the method of government depends on how it is defined. In Ontario, regional municipalities provide many core services to cities, towns, townships and villages within their borders; for example, most provide police protection, and many handle waste management and public transit.

Regional municipality: Similar to counties, they also provide infrastructure for (at least some) roads, sewers, and bridges; and also handle judicial and social services. In Quebec, county regional municipalities has been the 'county' level of government for the entire province since the early 1990s . In Nova Scotia, regional municipalities are a single level of government, and provide all municipal services to their communities. Regional municipality: As they tend to include at least some rural areas, they are not called cities.



    Reference: http://www.serebella.com/encyclopedia/article-Regional_munic...
Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okręg samorządowy / władze miejskie


Explanation:
Kościuszkowski
może po prostu "zaprzysiężono przez władze miasta/ miejskie Peel"

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search