International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

MB

Polish translation: lekarz medycyny/licencjat medycyny

13:44 Nov 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: MB
na akcie zgonu
Cause of death
Certified by /Name/ MB
strunka
Polish translation:lekarz medycyny/licencjat medycyny
Explanation:
w tym przypadku powinno znaczyć MB = Bachelor of Medicine
Selected response from:

Tomasz Ratajczak
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bachelor of Medicine
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
4lekarz medycyny/licencjat medycyny
Tomasz Ratajczak


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mb
lekarz medycyny/licencjat medycyny


Explanation:
w tym przypadku powinno znaczyć MB = Bachelor of Medicine


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MB
Tomasz Ratajczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mb
Bachelor of Medicine


Explanation:
MB- (a British degree) a bachelor's degree in medicine.
Chodzi o tytul, ktory uzyskuje sie po ukonczeniu studiow medycznych, czyli po prostu lekarz medyczny, albo lekarz plus specjalizacja.

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search