Proof of Name certificate

Polish translation: dokument potwierdzajacy tozsamosc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proof of Name certificate
Polish translation:dokument potwierdzajacy tozsamosc
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

07:26 May 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate
English term or phrase: Proof of Name certificate
A copy of this Proof of Name certificate has been sent to the proper tax administration authority for registration in the Civic Registration records
anglistka
dokument potwierdzajacy tozsamosc
Explanation:
Taka jest moja propozycja. Wydaje mi sie, ze mozna tutaj uzyc "tozsamosc".

(przepraszam za brak polskich znakow)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dokument potwierdzajacy tozsamosc
Agnieszka Moczynska
3 +2dowod potwierdzajacy nazwisko
izaf


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof of name certificate
dowod potwierdzajacy nazwisko


Explanation:
moze cos w tym stylu: swiadectwo potwierdzenia nazwiska
(mozna sprobowac tozsamosc ale po sprawdzeniu szerszego kontekstu czy uzycie slowa tozsamosc nie byloby na wyrost)

izaf
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: tożsamość
15 hrs

agree  Izydor --: to może: poświadczenie tożsamości
1 day 3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of name certificate
dokument potwierdzajacy tozsamosc


Explanation:
Taka jest moja propozycja. Wydaje mi sie, ze mozna tutaj uzyc "tozsamosc".

(przepraszam za brak polskich znakow)

Agnieszka Moczynska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Liedtke
21 mins
  -> Dziekuje!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search