Maternity certificate

Polish translation: zaswiadczenie o macierzynstwie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maternity certificate
Polish translation:zaswiadczenie o macierzynstwie
Entered by: monepi

14:39 May 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Maternity certificate
tytuł zaświadczenia wydawanego w UK kobiecie spodziewającej się dziecka lub po urodzeniu dziecka, by mogla ubiegać się Statutory Maternity Pay or Maternity Benefits
monepi
zaswiadczenie o macierzynstwie
Explanation:
skoro dotyczy tez kobiet po porodzie...
Selected response from:

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedź, jednak ta wydaje mi się najbardziej trafna:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zaswiadczenie o macierzynstwie
Paulina Liedtke
3zaświadczenie lekarskie potwierdzające planowany termin porodu
Agnieszka Moczynska


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maternity certificate
zaświadczenie lekarskie potwierdzające planowany termin porodu


Explanation:
To oddaje sens i cel tego zaświadczenia. Wiem, że to długie, ale nie napisałabym "poświadczenie ciąży"...

Agnieszka Moczynska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maternity certificate
zaswiadczenie o macierzynstwie


Explanation:
skoro dotyczy tez kobiet po porodzie...

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedź, jednak ta wydaje mi się najbardziej trafna:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search