calcium hydroxapatite

Polish translation: hydroksyapatyt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcium hydroxapatite
Polish translation:hydroksyapatyt
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

14:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: calcium hydroxapatite
Ca3(PO4)2.Ca(OH)2
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
hydroksyapatyt
Explanation:
i kropka. Hydroksyapatyt (jak każdy inny apatyt) jest z definicji solą wapnia
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
i wystarczy. dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydroksyapatyt
leff
3 +2hydroksyapatyt wapnia
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydroksyapatyt wapnia


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.mp.pl/artykuly/?aid=9937&spec=38
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka
1 min

agree  Kalip
3 mins

neutral  leff: niby prawda, ale nazwa błędna. To tak jakby powiedzieć salmiak amonowy, czy sól kuchenna sodowa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydroksyapatyt


Explanation:
i kropka. Hydroksyapatyt (jak każdy inny apatyt) jest z definicji solą wapnia

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087
Grading comment
i wystarczy. dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Rypalski: trudno się nie zgodzić :)
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search