chemical identity of a substance

Polish translation: nazwa chemiczna (substancji wiodacej )

12:22 Nov 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: chemical identity of a substance
jak to powiedzieć zgrabnie po polsku?
anula 78
Polish translation:nazwa chemiczna (substancji wiodacej )
Explanation:
po prostu tak

Definition: The chemical name that identifies exactly the pure substance (either a chemical element, compound or mineral) using accepted scientific nomenclature or that identifies a complex mixture as defined in CPR2(1).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to substancji wiodacej (aktywnej) jesli to jest lek np

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo nazwa systematyczna
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Grading comment
w sumie tak:) wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skład chemiczny związku/substancji
Marek Pawelec
3nazwa chemiczna (substancji wiodacej )
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skład chemiczny związku/substancji


Explanation:
Ew. z punktu widzenia chemii substancja ta składa się/zawiera ...

Marek Pawelec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: identity to nie tylko sklad chemiczny ale struktura, nazwa itp;
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nazwa chemiczna (substancji wiodacej )


Explanation:
po prostu tak

Definition: The chemical name that identifies exactly the pure substance (either a chemical element, compound or mineral) using accepted scientific nomenclature or that identifies a complex mixture as defined in CPR2(1).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to substancji wiodacej (aktywnej) jesli to jest lek np

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo nazwa systematyczna


    Reference: http://www.hmirc-ccrmd.gc.ca/english/claim/glossary.shtml
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
w sumie tak:) wielkie dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search