PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

methanol-acetic acid-water

Polish translation: mieszanina metanol-kwas octowy-woda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methanol-acetic acid-water
Polish translation:mieszanina metanol-kwas octowy-woda
Entered by: literary

10:01 Jan 21, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: methanol-acetic acid-water
Polyacrylamide gels were stained with 0.1% naphthylamine black dye in methanol-acetic acid-water (50:10:50) for 10 min.
literary
mieszanina metanol-kwas octowy-woda
Explanation:
0.1% roztwór czerni naftyloaminowej w mieszaninie metanol-kwas octowy-woda (50:10:50)
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mieszanina metanol-kwas octowy-woda
kamilw
4w układzie rozwijającym rozpuszczalników: metanol- kwas octowy- woda
Jan Pomianowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mieszanina metanol-kwas octowy-woda


Explanation:
0.1% roztwór czerni naftyloaminowej w mieszaninie metanol-kwas octowy-woda (50:10:50)

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: rzeczywiście, wydawało mi się, że to dwie osobne pary, przyda się i tak


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
40 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w układzie rozwijającym rozpuszczalników: metanol- kwas octowy- woda


Explanation:
płytki z żelem poliakrylamidowym zabarwione czernią............ znajdują się w układzie rozwijającym metanol -kwas octowy-woda (50:10:50) w ciągu 10 minut

Jan Pomianowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search