immunogold assay

Polish translation: badanie przeciwciał znakowanych złotem koloidalnym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immunogold assay
Polish translation:badanie przeciwciał znakowanych złotem koloidalnym
Entered by: Danuta Witecy

19:57 Nov 8, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: immunogold assay
A colloidal gold-based semi-quantitative manual immunoassay method for the detection of antibody or antigen has been developed. Immunogold assays are used for a rapid evaluation of antigens of spotted fever group rickettsiae. The colloidal gold particles are coated with an organic reagent which, in turn, is attached to the antibody by covalent bonds. The antibody or the antigen are immobilized on simple chromatography paper. The paper strips are developed with an appropriate immunogold reagent in a test tube in the presence of urine or serum.
Magda Ant
Poland
badanie przeciwciał znakowanych złotem koloidalnym
Explanation:
Wstawiam jeszcze raz ponieważ ukryłam swoją odpowiedź omyłkowo, chcąc ukryć odpowiedź w dyskusji. Obiecuję w przyszłości nie robić zamieszania.
Selected response from:

Danuta Witecy
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2badanie przeciwciał znakowanych złotem koloidalnym
Danuta Witecy
4oznaczanie immunozłotowe
Polangmar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oznaczanie immunozłotowe


Explanation:
immunogold assays - oznaczenia immunozłotowe, oznaczenia/próby/testy (wykonywane/przeprowadzane) techniką/metodą immunozłotową itp.

http://tinyurl.com/ou44bed

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1723

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badanie przeciwciał znakowanych złotem koloidalnym


Explanation:
Wstawiam jeszcze raz ponieważ ukryłam swoją odpowiedź omyłkowo, chcąc ukryć odpowiedź w dyskusji. Obiecuję w przyszłości nie robić zamieszania.


    Reference: http://opracowania24.com.pl/articles.php?article_id=37
Danuta Witecy
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: No to potwierdzam jeszcze raz.
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search