cluysene

Polish translation: chryzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluysene
Polish translation:chryzen
Entered by: Jan Wais

12:37 Nov 30, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / opis patentowy elektrody
English term or phrase: cluysene
Kontekst:

Moreover, due to the high temperatures in the submerged arc furnaces, said PAHs being the lighter hydrocarbon
components of the pitch or tar, they volatilise so that, also from the viewpoint of the emissions of the ferro-alloys production cycles, the use of known electrode pastes is disadvantageous. In fact during the production of ferro-alloys there is constant emission into the outside environment, and into the work environment, of PAHs such as benzo(a)pyrene, cluysene, dibenzanthracene, which are released during baking of the pastes, thus exposing the staff to a high risk of occurrence of serious work-related illnesses.

Nr opisu patyentowego EP 2 514 269 B1
Jan Wais
Poland
chryzen
Explanation:
chrysene - pewnie ktoś źle odczytał odręczne pismo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polycyclic_aromatic_hydrocarbon...
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo i pozdrawiam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cluysene
acetran
4chryzen
kamilw


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chryzen


Explanation:
chrysene - pewnie ktoś źle odczytał odręczne pismo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polycyclic_aromatic_hydrocarbon...

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo i pozdrawiam!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cluysene


Explanation:
It is an PAH compound, hence a noun.

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but Polish google does not find such a term as a Polish word...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search