PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

starts out looking

Polish translation: zob. poniżej

13:14 Sep 1, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: starts out looking
Methanol is a relatively simple molecule that starts out looking like methane (CH4), but replaces one of the hydrogen legs with an -OH group that now qualifies it as an actual alcohol to chemists.

początkowo wyglądać ? ;)
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:zob. poniżej
Explanation:
Ja bym napisał tak:
...o _budowie zbliżonej do_ metanu (CH4). przy czym jeden z atomów wodoru zastąpiony jest...
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zob. poniżej
Jakub Kościelniak
4 +3na pierwszy rzut oka przypomina
kamilw
3na pierwszym etapie wygląda jak
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1początkowo wydaje się wyglądać
geopiet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zob. poniżej


Explanation:
Ja bym napisał tak:
...o _budowie zbliżonej do_ metanu (CH4). przy czym jeden z atomów wodoru zastąpiony jest...

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  M.A.B.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  George BuLah (X): ... || a, ... prosciutto bardzo :)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Adrian Liszewski: Racja, trzeba przezwyciężyć chęć dosłownego przetłumaczenia "starts", gdyż to naprawdę jest nieistotne w tym zdaniu.
18 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na pierwszy rzut oka przypomina


Explanation:
tekst jest popularnonaukowy, więc tak bym to ujął

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Jacek Kloskowski
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  M.A.B.
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
początkowo wydaje się wyglądać


Explanation:
w pierwszej chwili, pierwotnie ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na pierwszym etapie wygląda jak


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 526




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search