to wet out

Polish translation: tu: przywierać (do powierzchni) z jednoczesnym jej zwilżeniem

19:13 Dec 7, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to wet out
W kontekście instrukcji nakładania folii ochronnej:

,,Use application fluid or the “wet method” during installation. A solution of (25% isopropyl/75% water)
will allow for easier part placement and repositioning.
• The film must be thoroughly squeegeed to remove any entrapped application fluid or air bubbles after
the decal has been properly placed. Wrap a squeegee sleeve or soft clean rag around the squeegee
to prevent potential damage to the decal.
• The film may appear to gain clarity and gloss after application and exposure to direct sunlight (once
the adhesive “wets out” and bonds to the surface the clarity and gloss of the film tends to improve).''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:tu: przywierać (do powierzchni) z jednoczesnym jej zwilżeniem
Explanation:
Wyjątkowo inaczej niż można sądzić.
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: przywierać (do powierzchni) z jednoczesnym jej zwilżeniem
Adrian Liszewski
3 +1zwilżać
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwilżać


Explanation:
By laws of physics, this is surface wetting.

cccccccccc
For optimum adhesion, an adhesive must thoroughly “wet out” the surface to be bonded. “Wetting out” means the adhesive flows and covers a surface to maximize the contact area and the attractive forces between the adhesive and bonding surface.
A lower surface energy material, such as water, will spontaneously wet out a higher energy surface, such as the un-waxed hood of a car. A waxed hood, however, has a lower surface energy than water. The water beads up rather than wet out, reducing its contact area with the surface.
For a liquid adhesive to effectively wet out a surface, the surface energy of the adhesive must be as low or lower than the surface energy of the substrate to be bonded. Or, the surface energy of the substrate must be raised. Standard adhesive formulations wet out and bond high surface energy (HSE) surfaces such as metal or ABS plastic, but fail to bond low surface energy (LSE) polyolefins that include polypropylene and polyethylene.
Wetting can be measured by the contact angle of a bead of liquid on the surface (figure 1). The more surface wets out, the smaller the contact angle Zisman’s equation (Figure 2 provides an empirical relationship relating the contact angle to the difference between the surface energies of the substrate and liquid).

http://www.adhesives.org/adhesives-sealants/adhesives-sealan...

cccccccc

Zwilżalność – właściwość przedmiotów i substancji dotycząca ich oddziaływania z cieczami. Polega na pokrywaniu się makroskopową warstwą cieczy ścianek naczynia wypełnionego gazem, gdy ciecz pozostaje fazą niestabilną jako faza objętościowa.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zwilżalność

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-07 19:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Zwilżalność
Warunkiem powstania dobrego połączenia klejowego dwóch powierzchni jest zdolność zwilżania tych powierzchni przez klej (rozpływania się ich pod wpływem kleju). Stopień zwilżenia ciała stałego przez ciecz określa się na podstawie pomiaru kąta zwilżania. Kąt zwilżania q jest to kąt pomiędzy styczną do powierzchni cieczy w punkcie jej zetknięcia się z ciałem stałym a powierzchnią ciała stałego. Mała zwilżalność to duży kąt zwilżania, natomiast dobra zwilżalność to mały kąt zwilżania.
http://archiwum.swiatdruku.eu/article/articleview/2093/1/145...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: No tak, a my z Grzegorzem błądzimy w ciemnościach// Nie ma co do tego żadnych wątpliwości, chociaż dzisiaj zrobiłem sobie "urlop".
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Wiem, że pomożesz, kiedy ja będę błądzić na pustynii.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: przywierać (do powierzchni) z jednoczesnym jej zwilżeniem


Explanation:
Wyjątkowo inaczej niż można sądzić.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search