detritylation

Polish translation: detrytylowanie

17:15 Feb 3, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / organic
English term or phrase: detritylation
The practical implementation of H-phosphonate method resulted in a very short and simple synthetic cycle consisting of only two steps, detritylation and coupling
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:detrytylowanie
Explanation:
Detrytylowanie, czyli usuwanie grupy trytylowej (bo tak brzmi prawidłowa skrócona nazwa grupy trifenylometylowej).
Por. rcin.org.pl/Content/4981/WA336_6807_O-B271-04_Listkowski.pdf
http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/2577/wch_7_8_2008.pdf
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grupa_trifenylometylowa
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1detrytylowanie
Jakub Kościelniak
4 +1detritylowanie
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detritylowanie


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
22 mins

disagree  Jakub Kościelniak: Grupa trytylowa, nie tritylowa.
46 mins

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Jednak tritylowa.
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detrytylowanie


Explanation:
Detrytylowanie, czyli usuwanie grupy trytylowej (bo tak brzmi prawidłowa skrócona nazwa grupy trifenylometylowej).
Por. rcin.org.pl/Content/4981/WA336_6807_O-B271-04_Listkowski.pdf
http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/2577/wch_7_8_2008.pdf
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grupa_trifenylometylowa

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: Jak dla mnie zdecydowanie przez "y", chyba że znowu nastąpiła jakaś dobra zmiana w stylu ditlenku węgla ;-)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search