PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

phenylacetyl disulfide

Polish translation: disiarczek fenyloacetylu

11:43 Feb 6, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / organic
English term or phrase: phenylacetyl disulfide
Investigations into the use of phenylacetyl disulfide (PADS) as an efficient sulfur transfer agent in the solid phase synthesis of oligodeoxyribonucleotide phosphorothioates showed that under suitable solvent conditions, this relatively inexpensive reagent rapidly and efficiently sulfurizes internucleotide phosphite linkages.
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:disiarczek fenyloacetylu
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disiarczek fenyloacetylu
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4 +2disiarczek fenyloacetylu
Jakub Kościelniak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disiarczek fenyloacetylu


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1294
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o
1 min

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 mins

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Choć za czasów moich studiów w Polsce ten "disiarczek" biegał za dwusiarczek... :-)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disiarczek fenyloacetylu


Explanation:
IMO poprawniej byłoby difenyloacetylu, bo grupy C6H5CH2C=O w cząsteczce są dwie.
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/aldrich/554324?l...

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Bardzo pomocna dyskusja.
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Frank! Have a good day :-)

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Choć za czasów moich studiów w Polsce ten "disiarczek" biegał za dwusiarczek... :-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search