siloxanylstyrene

Polish translation: siloksanostyren

07:09 Feb 26, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / ophthalmology/eye care
English term or phrase: siloxanylstyrene
Materiał soczewki kontaktowej
"The material is a copolymer of siloxanylstyrene and fluoromethacrylate"
Piotr Kaminski
Poland
Polish translation:siloksanostyren
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że "siloxanyl" należy przełożyć jako "siloksano", a nie "siloksanylo".
http://gliwice.impib.pl/47-rocznik2011/94-numer03-2011
www.ch.pw.edu.pl/content/download/792/3902/file/1335457224....
Obstawiam, że jest to polimer o strukturze jak w https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siloksany gdzie R to styren.
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta wersja ma chyba największy sens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siloksanylostyren
Jacek Kościukiewicz
4siloksanostyren
Jakub Kościelniak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siloksanylostyren


Explanation:
IMHO

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak próbowałem, ale polska nazwa się w ogóle nie googluje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Moim zdaniem poprawnie.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siloksanostyren


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że "siloxanyl" należy przełożyć jako "siloksano", a nie "siloksanylo".
http://gliwice.impib.pl/47-rocznik2011/94-numer03-2011
www.ch.pw.edu.pl/content/download/792/3902/file/1335457224....
Obstawiam, że jest to polimer o strukturze jak w https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siloksany gdzie R to styren.

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta wersja ma chyba największy sens




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search