aliquot activity

Polish translation: promieniotwórczość podwielokrotnej części próbki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aliquot activity
Polish translation:promieniotwórczość podwielokrotnej części próbki
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:21 Sep 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: aliquot activity
RAW import from external - foreign RAW producers is subject to the fulfilment of legislative requirements resulting from Act No. 541/2004 Coll, on peaceful use of nuclear energy (Atomic Act) and on the amendment to certain acts, i.e. RAW import to the territory of the SR for purpose of treatment or conditioning in the territory of the Slovak Republic is possible only if export of material with aliquot activity is contracted and permitted by the authority.

Chodzi o materiały promieniotwórcze
Barbara S21
Poland
promieniotwórczość podwielokrotnej części próbki
Explanation:
1. aliquot = podwielokrotna czesc probki,
jednakowa objetosc roztworu rozdzielana do probowek (slownik med. Slomskich),

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/medical-general...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3promieniotwórczość podwielokrotnej części próbki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1radioaktywność próbki
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
radioaktywność próbki


Explanation:
radioaktywność próbki materiału

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-09-16 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Activity, in radioactive-decay processes, the number of disintegrations per second, or the number of unstable atomic nuclei that decay per second in a given sample. Activity is determined by counting, with the aid of radiation detectors and electronic circuits, the number of particles and photons (pulses of electromagnetic energy) ejected from a radioactive material during a convenient time interval. This experimental count, however, must be interpreted in the light of a thorough knowledge of the particular manner of radioactive decay in the sample material, because some sources emit more than one particle or photon per disintegration. - https://www.britannica.com/science/activity-radioactivity

---------

The International System of Units (SI) unit of radioactive activity is the becquerel (Bq), named in honor of the scientist Henri Becquerel. One Bq is defined as one transformation (or decay or disintegration) per second. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radioactive_decay#Units_of_rad...

-------

Jednostką radioaktywności w układzie SI jest bekerel (Bq), 1 Bq = 1 rozpad na sekundę. Dawniej używaną, obecnie niezalecaną jednostką był kiur (Ci), 1 Ci = 3,7 {\displaystyle \cdot }\cdot 1010 Bq. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radioaktywność#Opis_ilościowy

-----

In the Aliquot Activity field, type the amount of nanocuries or becquerels per unit. - https://isn.page.link/NXML

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promieniotwórczość podwielokrotnej części próbki


Explanation:
1. aliquot = podwielokrotna czesc probki,
jednakowa objetosc roztworu rozdzielana do probowek (slownik med. Slomskich),

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/medical-general...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search