Halogenated VOCs

Polish translation: chlorowcowane lotne związki organiczne

12:36 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / .
English term or phrase: Halogenated VOCs
Halogenated VOCs which are assigned the risk phrase R40 …......, którym przypisano oznaczenie ryzyka R40
ulaw21
Italy
Polish translation:chlorowcowane lotne związki organiczne
Explanation:
chociaż włściwiej byłoby je określać mianem 'fluorowcowane' - ale 'chlorowcowane' się mocno przyjęło

w każdym razie:
halogenation = (chem.) fluorowcowanie
VOC = volatile organic compound - lotny związek organiczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-04 13:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można je też nazwać \'lotne fluorowcopochodne związków organicznych\'

\"Fluorowcopochodne związków organicznych\"
http://www.pu.kielce.pl/ichem/programy/201.doc
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chlorowcowane lotne związki organiczne
leff
4 +1halogenowe lotne związki organiczne
Pawel Baka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halogenated vocs
halogenowe lotne związki organiczne


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Bilska: chlorowcowane lotne związki organiczne
1 day 17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
halogenated vocs
chlorowcowane lotne związki organiczne


Explanation:
chociaż włściwiej byłoby je określać mianem 'fluorowcowane' - ale 'chlorowcowane' się mocno przyjęło

w każdym razie:
halogenation = (chem.) fluorowcowanie
VOC = volatile organic compound - lotny związek organiczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-04 13:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można je też nazwać \'lotne fluorowcopochodne związków organicznych\'

\"Fluorowcopochodne związków organicznych\"
http://www.pu.kielce.pl/ichem/programy/201.doc

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Labedzki
5 days

agree  Anna Bittner
44 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search