carbonic acid gas

Polish translation: dwutlenek węgla

06:46 Apr 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carbonic acid gas
natural mineral water
chemical composition: natural mineral water, medium mineralised, bicarbonate-sulphated, hypotonic, with loose content of carbonic acid gas.
awdotia
Poland
Polish translation:dwutlenek węgla
Explanation:
carbonic acid sie rozklada na wode i dwutlenek węgla...
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dwutlenek węgla
Michal Labedzki
4 -1kwas węglowy
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dwutlenek węgla


Explanation:
carbonic acid sie rozklada na wode i dwutlenek węgla...

Michal Labedzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: zdecydowanie tak
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
7 hrs

agree  Jacek Kościukiewicz: oczywistość
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kwas węglowy


Explanation:
IMHO carbonic acid gas to kwas węglowy (roztwór CO2 w wodzie)
http://www.republika.pl/ewamalecka/zwiazki/h2co3.htm - tak samo podaje słownik techniczny

natomiast dwutlenek węgla to carbon dioxide


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: carbonic acid gas = carbon dioxide, tako rzecze Słownik NT. Przecie tu nie o sam kwas chodzi, tylko o gaz tworzący ten kwas. A więc dwutlenek węgla
1 hr
  -> no fakt :( ten 'gas' mi umknal... oczywiscie macie racje...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search