International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

laked dye

Polish translation: pigment organiczny strącony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lake
Polish translation:pigment organiczny strącony
Entered by: TranslateWithMe

07:33 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: laked dye
So how can they be used in paints? The dyes are laked — bonded chemically to a colorless, insoluble salt that acts as its own mordant — which turns the dye into an insoluble pigment.
TranslateWithMe
Poland
farba pigmentowana
Explanation:
Lake

(n.) A pigment formed by combining some coloring matter, usually by precipitation, with a metallic oxide or earth, esp. with aluminium hydrate; as, madder lake; Florentine lake; yellow lake, etc.,

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=farba pigmentowana&lr=la...
Selected response from:

Magdalena Harrison
Grading comment
dziekuje, ale w koncu znalazlam gdzie indziej
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3farba pigmentowana
Magdalena Harrison
1barwnik lakowy lub inaczej pigment lakowy
Jacek Kościukiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farba pigmentowana


Explanation:
Lake

(n.) A pigment formed by combining some coloring matter, usually by precipitation, with a metallic oxide or earth, esp. with aluminium hydrate; as, madder lake; Florentine lake; yellow lake, etc.,

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=farba pigmentowana&lr=la...

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
dziekuje, ale w koncu znalazlam gdzie indziej

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barwnik lakowy lub inaczej pigment lakowy


Explanation:
Jest to specyficzny typ pigmentu i sformułowanie farba pigmentowa jest zbyt ogólne w stosunku do oryginału angielskiego

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search