International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

% w/w and w/v

Polish translation: % wag. oraz % obj.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:% w/w and w/v
Polish translation:% wag. oraz % obj.
Entered by: cquest

08:59 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: % w/w and w/v
np.:
Potassium sorbate solution 0.66% w/v
GdL 1.5% w/w
Jak bedzie wygladal taki zapis fachowo po polsku?

w/w = weight/weight (wagowy?, wagowo?)
w/v = weight/volume (masowo-objetosciowy?)
cquest
% wag. oraz % obj.
Explanation:
procent wagowy i procent objętościowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-13 09:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiedź dla pidzeja: w/w - unit of WEIGHT/unit of WEIGHT (np. g/kg, mg/g), w/v - unit of WEIGHT / unit of VOLUME np. g/l, mg/ml). Mam nadzieję, że teraz jest już jaśniej :-)

Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3% wag. oraz % obj.
Pawel Baka
5 +1% wagowo/wagowy i % wagowo /objetosciowy
Monika Darron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
% wag. oraz % obj.


Explanation:
procent wagowy i procent objętościowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-13 09:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiedź dla pidzeja: w/w - unit of WEIGHT/unit of WEIGHT (np. g/kg, mg/g), w/v - unit of WEIGHT / unit of VOLUME np. g/l, mg/ml). Mam nadzieję, że teraz jest już jaśniej :-)



Pawel Baka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
26 mins

neutral  pidzej: czego zatem dotyczy pierwszy znak, to "w/"? // to oczywiste, ale nie zaspokaja mojej ciekawości
36 mins
  -> są to dwa sposoby wyrażenia stężenia - stężenie wagowe (masa substancji w masie mieszaniny), stężenie objętościowe (masa substancji w objętości roztworu)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs

agree  Dorota Bilska: w/v + weight in volume concentration (stężenie masowe)
3 hrs

neutral  Polangmar: % obj. to raczej dla v/v
4133 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
% wagowo/wagowy i % wagowo /objetosciowy


Explanation:
bardzo czesto stosowane w chemii w obliczeniach stechiometrycznych

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Bilska: w/w weight in weight concentration (ułamek masowy
1 hr
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search