bigger than life

Polish translation: świetny, niesamowity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bigger/larger than life
Polish translation:świetny, niesamowity
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

10:36 Apr 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
English term or phrase: bigger than life
You have to be bigger than life on the stage.
ania2004
świetny/ niesamowity
Explanation:
ja bym stawiała na coś w stylu: "Na scenie musisz być świetny/niesamowity"

be larger than life (British, American & Australian)
be bigger than life (American)
if someone is larger than life, they attract a lot of attention because they are more exciting and interesting than most people
e.g. Most characters in his films are somewhat larger than life.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=life*23 0&dic...
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3przejść samego siebie
*eva*
4imponujacy / nieziemski
Ensor
4świetny/ niesamowity
Joanna Borowska
4 -1bardziej autentycznym niż w życiu
MaKorz
3przesadzony
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3transcendowac zycie
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przesadzony


Explanation:
Co¶ w tym kierunku możnaby pokombinować

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
6 mins

disagree  legato: To kreuje negatywne odczucie, a oryginalne wyrazenie jest bardzo pozytywne
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przejść samego siebie


Explanation:
dać z siebie wszystko
dać z siebie więcej niż zazwyczaj
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-15 10:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można chyba zaryzykować:

oderwany od rzeczywistości

The crucial opposition is between the movies on the one hand and real life and television on the other. The movies are bigger than life. Moreover, they are a group phenomenon.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2220/is_1_46/ai_n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-15 10:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przerastający rzeczywistość

Duccio and Giotto were painting in a society in which there was actually faith in God. People had religious experiences in front of paintings. The painters were connecting people to something bigger than life, something bigger than their individual existences.
http://www.imagejournal.org/back/015/dyrness_essay.asp

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: jestem za "dać z siebie wszystko"
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Woman: ja również jestem za "dac z siebie wszystko
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato: "przejsc samego siebie"
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bardziej autentycznym niż w życiu


Explanation:
Tak bym to tu przetłumaczyła: Na scenie trzeba być bardziej autentycznym niż w życiu. Chyba, że z szerszego kontekstu coś innego się wyłania... :)

MaKorz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Tu nie chodzi o autentyzm a o wielkie osiagniecie
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcendowac zycie


Explanation:
Wiem, ze "sophisticated", ale oryginal tez tak jakos mistycznie brzmi :)

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świetny/ niesamowity


Explanation:
ja bym stawiała na coś w stylu: "Na scenie musisz być świetny/niesamowity"

be larger than life (British, American & Australian)
be bigger than life (American)
if someone is larger than life, they attract a lot of attention because they are more exciting and interesting than most people
e.g. Most characters in his films are somewhat larger than life.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=life*23 0&dic...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Dziekuje

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imponujacy / nieziemski


Explanation:
moze tez: 'niebywaly' /'niewiarygodny';
Kosciuszko proponuje 'imponujacy', i tutaj to niezle pasuje;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search