who dispenses soap-box justice

Polish translation: wymierza sprawiedliwosc wedlug wlasnego widzimisie

21:46 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: who dispenses soap-box justice
He's an ignorant old bigot who dispenses soap-box justice entirely on a whim...

Zgłupiałam...
Sitcom, więc może chodzić o wszystko.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:wymierza sprawiedliwosc wedlug wlasnego widzimisie
Explanation:
ew.: 'prywatna sprawiedliwosc';
albo jak proponuje Leff;

"on (one's) soapbox
Speaking one's views passionately or self-importantly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-26 07:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: \'feruje wlasne/samowolne wyroki\';
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Ostatnia wersja najlepsza, bo najkrótsza. :) Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wymierza sprawiedliwosc wedlug wlasnego widzimisie
Ensor
4samozwańczo wymierza sprawiedliwość
leff
3wymierza sprawiedliwosc tyle co kot naplakal
Ewa Dabrowska
1sprawiedliwość według standardów miesiecznika "Soap Box"
A.G.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samozwańczo wymierza sprawiedliwość


Explanation:
Na przykład mówcy w Hyde Parku korzystali z tych skrzynek po mydle.

soapbox
2 any improvised platform used by a person (soapbox orator) making an informal, often impassioned speech to a street audience, as on a current, controversial issue
[Webster's]

to dispense justice = wymierzyć sprawiedliwość;
[Oxford-PWN]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wymierza sprawiedliwosc tyle co kot naplakal


Explanation:
trudno tak bez kontekstu ale moze chodzi o to ze w ograniczony sposob

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sprawiedliwość według standardów miesiecznika "Soap Box"


Explanation:
... The Soap Box is a monthly essay written by members of New Community. ... and values of our church you might have noticed that we value social justice. ...
www.thenewcom.com/soapbox_sep.htm - 36k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wymierza sprawiedliwosc wedlug wlasnego widzimisie


Explanation:
ew.: 'prywatna sprawiedliwosc';
albo jak proponuje Leff;

"on (one's) soapbox
Speaking one's views passionately or self-importantly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-26 07:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: \'feruje wlasne/samowolne wyroki\';

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Ostatnia wersja najlepsza, bo najkrótsza. :) Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
9 hrs
  -> dzieki;

agree  possum
14 hrs
  -> dzieki;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search