cradle

Polish translation: kolebka

03:26 Nov 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cradle
However, to Iranians, carpets are considered as a cradle, rather than a work of art.
Bo sie na nich rodza i sa pierwsza rzecza, jaka widza w zyciu.
"kołyska" jakos mi tu nie pasuje.
jodelka
Polish translation:kolebka
Explanation:
.. przenosnie, jako miejsce narodzin czegos
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Jednak wygrala kolebka! Dziekuje i pozdrawiam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3kolebka
Ensor
3miejsce narodzin, miejsce przyjścia na świat
Piotr Fras


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kolebka


Explanation:
.. przenosnie, jako miejsce narodzin czegos

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Jednak wygrala kolebka! Dziekuje i pozdrawiam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr

agree  Marcin Wierzbicki
7 hrs

agree  allp
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miejsce narodzin, miejsce przyjścia na świat


Explanation:
w tym kontekście...

Piotr Fras
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search