Rated in the top one percentile...

Polish translation: ścisła czołówka

06:33 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / si-fi
English term or phrase: Rated in the top one percentile...
- What kind of navigator is he?
- Rated in the top one percentile at the Space Academy.
jodelka
Polish translation:ścisła czołówka
Explanation:
mniej dosłownie
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, mniej doslownie lepsze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w gronie/grupie 1 procenta najlepszych ...
Adam Lankamer
4plasuje się w pierwszym centylu
Rafal Korycinski
3ścisła czołówka
allp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated in the top one percentile...
w gronie/grupie 1 procenta najlepszych ...


Explanation:
taki jest mniej więcej sens

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rated in the top one percentile...
ścisła czołówka


Explanation:
mniej dosłownie

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Tak, mniej doslownie lepsze.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated in the top one percentile...
plasuje się w pierwszym centylu


Explanation:
Wiem, że już po czasie, ale zostawię swój ślad dla potomności :-)

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search