great on runs

Polish translation: przydaje się na szmuglu

11:35 Feb 13, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: great on runs
The film is about smugglers. Sailors are searching for crew, checking a list of their possible choices and commenting on them. This is a fragment of their dialogue:
"I like Jake Ford. Horrible chef, but he's great on runs. Luke's a fucking drunk. The newlywed. He's not great on runs,
but I've known him a long time."
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Polish translation:przydaje się na szmuglu
Explanation:
"Smuggling run" to po prostu rejs przemytniczy... Ale oczywiście bohaterowie filmu tak tego nie określą.

Nie mam źródeł dotyczących gwary przemytnicznej, w razie czego można jeszcze bardziej odejść od oryginału, np. "Beznadziejny kuk, ale przydaje się na robocie. ... Luke ... Nie ma z niego pożytku na morzu, ale znam go od dawna" itp.
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... (nie) sprawdza się na robocie
Beata K (X)
2przydaje się na szmuglu
Jaroslaw Michalak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przydaje się na szmuglu


Explanation:
"Smuggling run" to po prostu rejs przemytniczy... Ale oczywiście bohaterowie filmu tak tego nie określą.

Nie mam źródeł dotyczących gwary przemytnicznej, w razie czego można jeszcze bardziej odejść od oryginału, np. "Beznadziejny kuk, ale przydaje się na robocie. ... Luke ... Nie ma z niego pożytku na morzu, ale znam go od dawna" itp.

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dziękuję.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... (nie) sprawdza się na robocie


Explanation:
W slangu "run" oznacza "an act of transporting contraband"

Beata K (X)
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search