high points

Polish translation: najciekawsze sceny/sekwencje filmu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high points of the film
Polish translation:najciekawsze sceny/sekwencje filmu
Entered by: Bubz

12:41 Oct 10, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / recenzja
English term or phrase: high points
Describe the plot and high points of your favourite film.

zadanie w szkole na lekcji angielskiego
R.S.
najciekawsze sceny/sekwencje filmu
Explanation:
najbardziej interesujace sceny/sekwencje/wydarzenia/fragmenty filmu- IMO nie chodzi o punkt zwrotny (ten w filmie zwykle bywa tylko jeden - climax), a o interesujace dla ucznia wybrane fragmenty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-11 00:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high point - a moment or occasion of great intensity, interest, happiness
synonim do 'highlight' - the most interesting or memorable part
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/High Point
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/highlight
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1punkty zwrotne
ArkadiuszS
4najciekawsze sceny/sekwencje filmu
Bubz
3punkty/momenty przełomowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punkty zwrotne


Explanation:
dosłownie apogeum ale raczej nie pasuje, ew. momenty trzymające w napięciu ale chyba punkty zwrotne najlepiej

The high point is thus the point of the
narrative, that is, why the story as a whole is interesting and reportable.
(page 254
http://www.csse-scee.ca/CJE/Articles/FullText/CJE19-3/CJE19-...




    Reference: http://scenariuszfilmowy.pl/kacik-scenarzysty/porady/613-jak...
ArkadiuszS
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
57 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punkty/momenty przełomowe


Explanation:
From movie-watching experience

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najciekawsze sceny/sekwencje filmu


Explanation:
najbardziej interesujace sceny/sekwencje/wydarzenia/fragmenty filmu- IMO nie chodzi o punkt zwrotny (ten w filmie zwykle bywa tylko jeden - climax), a o interesujace dla ucznia wybrane fragmenty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-10-11 00:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high point - a moment or occasion of great intensity, interest, happiness
synonim do 'highlight' - the most interesting or memorable part
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/High Point
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/highlight

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search