immigration unit

Polish translation: oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immigration unit
Polish translation:oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej
Entered by: mike23

10:58 Dec 18, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: immigration unit
It’s a guy that’s locked up in the immigration unit about to be shipped back to Mexico.
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej
Explanation:
oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej

Tak obstawiam, bez pewności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-18 11:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym kontekście może tak: pomieszczenie/pokój (oddziału/jednostki) służby imigracyjnej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-18 11:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak sugeruje Frank, może także -> ośrodek detencyjny służby imigracyjnej.
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3w wydziale imigracyjnym
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +1oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej


Explanation:
oddział/jednostka służby imigracyjnej

Tak obstawiam, bez pewności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-18 11:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym kontekście może tak: pomieszczenie/pokój (oddziału/jednostki) służby imigracyjnej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-18 11:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak sugeruje Frank, może także -> ośrodek detencyjny służby imigracyjnej.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Albo ośrodek detencyjny służby imigracyjnej. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank, pozdrawiam serdecznie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the immigration unit
w wydziale imigracyjnym


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że tłumaczenie do filmu w TV, więc powinno być krótko i niekoniecznie całkowicie dosłownie. Tak, aby lektor zdążył przeczytać. Dlatego proponuję jak wyżej.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search