Pink.

Polish translation: Różowe.

08:54 Sep 28, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / zwrot
English term or phrase: Pink.
There is a scene in a film where Cary Grant asks Audrey Hepburn if she wants whiskey, vodka or gin. She answers
"Pink". I'm not sure what pink can mean other than it can be gozdzik, szczescie (?) but I didn't find anything in the dictionary other than to be in the pink or something like that. Would someone know this expression? Thanks.
brion
Australia
Polish translation:Różowe.
Explanation:
Pojedynczy wyraz, pasuje do każdej możliwości.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje - wyglada na to ze jest to najlepsza opcja tutaj.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Różowe.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
1pink lady
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pink.
pink lady


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfDJ9As8kb4
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/pink lady

What's the film? Charade?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje ale spodziewalam sie pomocy przy tlumaczeniu z angielskiego na polski a nie z angielskiego na angielski


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pink.
Różowe.


Explanation:
Pojedynczy wyraz, pasuje do każdej możliwości.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dziekuje - wyglada na to ze jest to najlepsza opcja tutaj.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search